Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - Introduction

Parkwood Healthcare takes its responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulation seriously and as such we are committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is used.

Parkwood Healthcare may change this policy from time to time and will provide notice of the changes by updating this page. Please ensure you check this page occasionally to ensure that you accept any changes. This policy is effective from 1st May 2018.

End User Licence Agreement (EULA) - System Users

The Parkwood Healthcare EULA, available here governs your use of the Parkwood Healthcare Get Healthy Software. 

Getting in Contact

If you have any requests concerning your personal information, any queries with regard to its accuracy, our processing activities, or you wish to lodge a complaint, please contact us via one of the following methods:

Online: ​ Subject Access Request form

By mail: Data Controller, Parkwood Healthcare Limited, The Stables, Duxbury Park, Duxbury Hall Road, Chorley, PR7 4AT

Please note that when a data subject request is made, we will respond and action your query within one calendar month.

What is Live Well Stay Well Bucks, Spark and Get Healthy?

Live Well Stay Well Bucks, Spark and Get Healthy are brand names of Parkwood Healthcare and we provide lifestyle improvement services, including lifestyle referral hubs. Some of our services are commissioned by local authorities. You are a client of Parkwood Healthcare and we are responsible for collecting and processing your personal information and details required to provide you with our services or to refer you on to our partner organisations.

Your details and information may be processed through our Get Healthy software, which is accessed through a web browser. You will be asked to set up a user account so that you can access the software and update your details.

Some of the services provided by Parkwood Healthcare are available via the Get Healthy mobile application.

What services do we provide?

Parkwood Healthcare provides the following services *(please note that not all services are available in all areas):

  • Adult Weight Management
  • Child Weight Management
  • Smoking Cessation Support
  • NHS Health Checks, including sending letters inviting individuals to make an appointment for an NHS Health Check
  • Online / Digital Behaviour Change Support including the Get Healthy mobile application
  • Health Assessments
  • Onward referral to third party healthy lifestyle service providers, such as exercise on referral

What information or data about you do we hold and why do we need it?

In order to provide you with our services and advice, and to refer you to our partner organisations, we require your name, your address and your contact details. The legal basis on which we collect your details, consider your requirements and provide advice and services to you is for performing our contract with you, or in taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

We also require information with regards to your medical history, status and health in order to ensure that the Live Well Stay Well Bucks, Spark and Get Healthy programs, and the programs of our partner organisations, are suitable for you. Live Well Stay Well Bucks, Spark and Get Healthy will only allow you to be referred to a lifestyle improvement service if it is appropriate to do so and if you consent for us to do so. You are free to withdraw your consent at any time. We fully understand that this information is very personal and needs to be kept private. The legal basis on which we provide your details (including information about your health and medical history), to any third parties in this way is consent.

In the event that you choose not to provide any personal data to us, we will not be able to support you in achieving your healthy goals, or be able to refer you on to a third party organisation.

If you are between the ages of 40 and 74 and live in Rotherham then we may receive data about you (including your name, title, address and NHS number) from NHS Digital on behalf of Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (“RMBC”).  We will receive this data only for the purpose of creating a letter to invite you to make an appointment for an NHS Health Check and not for any other purpose.  The legal basis on which we process this data is that it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

Your rights as a Data Subject

If we hold your personal data, you are classed as a “Data Subject”. Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights regarding how your data is used. These are categorised as follows:

  1. Your right to be informed -​ As a data subject, you have the right to be informed about how your information is being used. As well as by referring to the information provided in this privacy policy, you can do this by logging into your account on Get Healthy via the login page for your area. This will be either www.livewellstaywellbucks.co.uk or ​www.gethealthyrotherham.co.uk​. Here, you can view what information you have provided, see the services that you have accessed and the results that you have achieved. If you are not able to log in to your account, or would like to access this information in a different way, please contact us on one of the methods listed above.
  2. Your right of access -​ As a data subject, you have the right to access your data and be aware of how we use it and who we transfer it to. You can do this by logging into your account on Get Healthy via the login page ​ for your area. This will be either www.livewellstaywellbucks.co.uk or ​www.gethealthyrotherham.co.uk​. Here, you can view what information you have provided, see the services that you have accessed and the results that you have achieved. If you are not able to log in to your account, or would like to access this information in a different way, please contact us on one of the methods listed above. You may request a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but we may charge a reasonable fee for additional copies.
  3. Your right to rectification -​ As a data subject, you have the right to ensure that any of your data can be rectified if it is inaccurate. You can do this by logging into your account on Get Healthy via the login page ​for your area. This will be either www.livewellstaywellbucks.co.uk or ​www.gethealthyrotherham.co.uk​. Here, you can view what information you have provided, see the services that you have accessed and the results that you have achieved. You can also update the information you have provided by accessing your account. Alternatively, if you are not able to log in to your account, or would like to update this information in a different way, please contact us on one of the methods listed above.
  4. Your right to erasure -​ As a data subject, under certain conditions, you have the right to have your data erased. This is also known as your “right to be forgotten”. In the case of the services provided by Parkwood Healthcare, these are made available on the basis of being commissioned by Public Health Teams across the UK. Therefore, we have a contractual obligation to provide statistical data to our commissioners for a variety of purposes. As a result, should you wish to have your data erased, under the requirements of GDPR, we will remove any identifiable data, but will retain an anonymous log of the services you have accessed.
  5. Your right to restrict processing -​ As a data subject, in certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict how we process your data. At Parkwood Healthcare, we will keep you informed at each stage of your lifestyle improvement intervention with us what we will use your data for and why. Should you not wish to provide certain information, you are not obligated to do so. But if you choose to restrict the data you provide, or restrict how we process your personal data, you may not be able to access all of the services available to you. Where you have exercised your right to restrict our processing of your personal data, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only process it for the following reasons: with your consent; in relation to a legal claim; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest. Should you wish to restrict the use of your data after it has been provided, please notify us via one of the contact methods above.
  6. Your right to data portability -​ As a data subject, you have the right to be able to access your data in a usable format. Should you wish to have a summary of your data that is held by Parkwood Healthcare, please submit a request via one of the contact methods listed above.
  7. Your right to object -​ As a data subject, you have the right to object to how your data is processed under certain circumstances, but only as far as our legal basis for the processing is that it is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of a third party. If you make an objection, we will stop processing your personal information unless we are able to: demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, and that these legitimate grounds override your interests, rights and freedoms; or the processing is in relation to a legal claim. Should you wish to object, please contact us via one of the contact methods listed above.
  8. Your rights relating to automated decision making - At Parkwood Healthcare, we use a simple profiling process to assess whether or not you are able to access certain services. For example, we will only offer support relating to smoking cessation if you smoke tobacco. We carry out this process in two ways: A: A Parkwood Healthcare staff member will speak with you either in person or on the phone and ask you questions about your health and explain the reasons for the questions. B: You can log into your Get Healthy account and provide that information yourself. Once you have provided the information, we will recommend different “outcomes” to enable you to become healthier. However, it is entirely your decision as to which services or organisations you chose to access.
  9. Your right to contact a supervisory authority - If you think that our processing of your personal data infringes data protection laws, you can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do this in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The data provided to us by NHS Digital on behalf of RMBC for NHS Health Check invitation purposes is held separately to the other data we collect about you.  To exercise any of your rights in relation to that data, please contact us directly:

Online: ​ Subject Access Request form

By mail: Data Controller, Parkwood Healthcare Limited, The Stables, Duxbury Park, Duxbury Hall Road, Chorley, PR7 4AT

What do we do with your personal information?

Your personal information is only shared between the lifestyle improvement organisation(s) you have consented to being referred to for the purposes of supporting you to attain a healthier lifestyle via the services provided by Parkwood Healthcare.

If you access the Get Healthy mobile application, you may choose to synchronise your fitness wearable and its associated system such as Apple Watch, Apple Health or Fitbit. By synchronising your fitness wearable, we will only use your data to help document your healthy lifestyle changes.

If you use the services provided by Get Healthy, Spark or Live Well Stay Well Bucks, we have to share your anonymised information with your Local Authority as part of our contractual arrangements with that Authority.

We do not share your data with any other outside organisation except with your express permission. We will not send you unrelated marketing material, nor will we transfer your information to third parties for marketing purposes.

If you chose to access support for smoking cessation using pharmacotherapy, we will share your data, with your permission, with a third-party delivery and fulfilment partner or a local Pharmacist, depending on the products you chose to access.

When we receive data from NHS Digital on behalf of RMBC for the purpose of inviting you to make an appointment for an NHS Health Check, we will only use it to create a letter for that purpose.  We will update and maintain this data to reflect whether you have been sent an invitation letter or where it has been determined that you are ineligible for an NHS Health Check.  We will not use this data for any other purpose.    

When we share your personal data

Where we share your personal data with any third party, we will ensure this processing is protected by appropriate safeguards including a suitable data processing agreement with that third party. We do not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA.

Who is responsible for your personal data?

The organisation with principle responsibility for keeping your data safe is Parkwood Healthcare Limited who can be contacted via the methods above.

Is your personal information kept securely?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place robust physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

All data electronically transferred is encrypted and sent by secure methods, and data stored at Parkwood Healthcare Limited is held on secure servers located within the UK. Your information is not shared outside of the UK and no paper records are maintained.

How long will information be kept for?

Parkwood Healthcare provides its services under a contractual obligation to our Local Authority clients. The nature of the information that we retain requires that we hold this information for a period of twelve years from the end of conclusion of the contract period. This is based on the Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care 2016 from NHS Digital.

In addition, we keep data for statistical purposes which we use as part of our obligations to our local authority commissioners. This information is retained without specific reference to you and is therefore anonymous.

When we receive data from NHS Digital on behalf of RMBC for the purpose of inviting you to make an appointment for an NHS Health Check, we shall retain that data until the conclusion of our initial contractual period with RMBC. This is to allow us to ensure that appropriate individuals are invited to an NHS Health Check. The initial contractual period will expire on the 31st March 2021.

How the NHS and care services use your information - National Data Opt Out

Parkwood Healthcare Limited is one of many organisations working in the health and care system to improve care for patients and the public. 

Whenever you use a health or care service, such as attending Accident & Emergency or using Community Care services, important information about you is collected in a patient record for that service. Collecting this information helps to ensure you get the best possible care and treatment.

The information collected about you when you use these services can also be used and provided to other organisations for purposes beyond your individual care, for instance to help with:

  • improving the quality and standards of care provided
  • research into the development of new treatments
  • preventing illness and diseases
  • monitoring safety
  • planning services

This may only take place when there is a clear legal basis to use this information. All these uses help to provide better health and care for you, your family and future generations. Confidential patient information about your health and care is only used like this where allowed by law.

Most of the time, anonymised data is used for research and planning so that you cannot be identified in which case your confidential patient information isn’t needed.

You have a choice about whether you want your confidential patient information to be used in this way. If you are happy with this use of information you do not need to do anything. If you do choose to opt out your confidential patient information will still be used to support your individual care.

To find out more or to register your choice to opt out, please visit www.nhs.uk/your-nhs-data-matters.  On this web page you will:

  • See what is meant by confidential patient information
  • Find examples of when confidential patient information is used for individual care and examples of when it is used for purposes beyond individual care
  • Find out more about the benefits of sharing data
  • Understand more about who uses the data
  • Find out how your data is protected
  • Be able to access the system to view, set or change your opt-out setting
  • Find the contact telephone number if you want to know any more or to set/change your opt-out by phone
  • See the situations where the opt-out will not apply

You can also find out more about how patient information is used at:

https://www.hra.nhs.uk/information-about-patients/ (which covers health and care research); and

https://understandingpatientdata.org.uk/what-you-need-know (which covers how and why patient information is used, the safeguards and how decisions are made)

You can change your mind about your choice at any time.

Data being used or shared for purposes beyond individual care does not include your data being shared with insurance companies or used for marketing purposes and data would only be used in this way with your specific agreement. Health and care organisations have until 2020 to put systems and processes in place so they can be compliant with the national data opt-out and apply your choice to any confidential patient information they use or share for purposes beyond your individual care. Parkwood Healthcare Limited is compliant with the national data opt-out policy.

Other Information:

Get Healthy is the brand name of Parkwood Healthcare Ltd, Company number 03309348, Registered office: The Stables, Duxbury Park, Duxbury Hall Road, Chorley, PR7 4AT